Check Out Our Sports Photo Galleries Contact Us
Fair honors local young scientists, engineers, inventors
by Tribune Staff
Mar 27, 2011 | 2120 views | 0 0 comments | 15 15 recommendations | email to a friend | print
RENO — More than 1,200 young scientists, engineers and inventors competed in the 44th Annual Western Nevada Regional Science and Engineering Fair held this weekend at Lawlor Events Center. 

Included in the fair is the Lemelson Young Inventors Challenge, sponsored by the Lemelson Education & Assistance Program, with about 200 inventions submitted. About 1,000 projects were exhibited at the fair representing more than 130 different public, private, charter and parochial elementary, middle and high schools from Ely to Zephyr Cove, and Gerlach to Minden. 

The top three projects in the high school division will go on to compete in the INTEL International Science & Engineering Fair — the World Series of science fairs — being held May 8 through 14 in Los Angeles.  Intel ISEF, of which the Western Nevada fair is affiliated, brings together more than 1,500 students from all over the United States and over 50 nations to compete and win well over four million dollars in scholarships, establish new collaborations for the future, experience exciting cultural exchanges and gain recognition from their peers.

Following are the first-place winners in each category:

 

Lemelson Young Inventors Challenge – Individual Winners:

Kindergarten:   Clara Swobe, Jessie Beck Elementary School

1st grade: Aubrey Damn, Silver Springs Elementary School

2nd grade: Keman Crawford, Elizabeth Lenz Elementary School

3rd grade: Amanda Shaffer, Minden Elementary School

4th grade: Ian Petterson, E. W. Fritsch Elementary School

5th grade: Matt Gunkel, Seeliger Elementary School

6th grade: Brandon Swick, Incline Middle School

7th grade: Alyssa Viola, Reno Christian Academy

8th grade: Adam Swick, Incline Middle School

High School: Tim Gaetke, The Davidson Academy of Nevada

 

Lemelson Young Inventors Challenge – Group Winners:

3rd-5th grades: Colton Huber/Sebi Vlad/Aidan Wilson, Elizabeth Lenz Elementary School

6th-8th grades: Abri Crocitto/Forrest Zeiter, Pine Middle School

 

High School Division Winners

Overall Winner: Taylor Wilson, The Davidson Academy of Nevada

Individual Finalist: Casey Acklin, The Davidson Academy of Nevada

Individual Finalist: Claudia Dennler, Pershing County High School

 

Kindergarten:

Individual Winner: Allyson Wulfing, Smith Valley Elementary School

Class Winner: Kindergarten, Hugh Gallagher Elementary School

 

1st Grade:

Individual Winner: Bryan Radar, Peavine Elementary School

Class Winner: Class project, Mark Twain Elementary School

 

2nd Grade:

Individual Winner: Lillie McKinney, Northern Nevada Home Schools

Class Winner: Ms. Diana York’s class, Jessie Beck Elementary School

Team Winner: Oliver Guinan/Rock Dai, Peavine Elementary School

 

3rd Grade:

Individual Winner: Cade Crookshanks, McGill Elementary School

Class Winner: Mrs. Chris Hayes’ Class, Jessie Beck Elementary School

Team Winner: Jordan Blincoe/Kassidy Clark, Jesse Hall Elementary School

 

4th Grade:

Individual Winner: Will Casaceli, WCSD Gifted SWAS

 

5th Grade:

Individual Winner: Emma Smith, Jacks Valley Elementary School

Class Winner: Mrs. Carter’s Class, Lois Allen Elementary School

Team Winner: Edward Parkhill/Esten Flores, Incline Elementary School

 

6th Grade:

Individual Winner: Matthew Bauer, WCSD Gifted SWAS

Class Winner: Paula Little, Logos Christian Academy

Team Winner: Tatiana Perry/Tatiana Burns/Heather Swift, Lahontan Elementary School

 

7th Grade:

Individual Life Science Winner: Parker Houston, Mendive Middle School

Individual Physical Science Winner: Graeme Hugo, Lake Tahoe School

Team Physical Science Winner: Whitney Davidson/Breanna Roberts, Pine Middle School

 

8th Grade:

Individual Life Science Winner: Kayla Aikens, Carson Middle School

Team Life Science Winner: Sarah Booth/Shirin Rahmanifar, Billinghurst Middle School

Individual Physical Science Winner: Deana Hamilton, Depoali Middle School

Comments
(0)
Comments-icon Post a Comment
No Comments Yet
Featured Businesses